Dinning v. United States
[…] Fulminante, 499 U.S. 279, 309-10 (1991). Furthermore, there is a strong presumption that if a defendant had counsel and an impartial adjudicator, that any constitutional error is subject to harmless-error analysis, with the exception of a few limited cases: denial of counsel, a biased judge, racial discrimination, denial of self-representation, denial of public trial, and defective reasonable-doubt instruction. Neder, 527 U.S. at 8.

Rather, the content was restrained to prevent defamation of potential witnesses and victims, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1514 which reads:

A United States district court, upon application of the attorney for the Government, shall issue a temporary restraining order prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a Federal criminal case if the court finds, from specific facts shown by affidavit or by verified complaint, that there are reasonable grounds to believe that harassment of an identified victim or witness in a Federal criminal case exists.
18 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(1). The argument that a civil action was inappropriate is moot; the restraint was an exact application of the statute, and the Government sought to restrain only the defamatory content.