Dep't of Labor & Indus. v. Heltzel
[…] When location information is marked confidential, it is maintained separate from information that is available to the public. For storage facilities that are unmanned and in remote locations, Pennsylvania law requires that reporting entities provide detailed site plans, access points and specific locations of the chemicals reported by latitude and longitude.

In determining that information is confidential, the owner/operator must show each of the “trade secret factors” under Section 322 of EPCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 11042(b). These factors include that “the information is not required to be disclosed, or otherwise made available, to the public under any other Federal or State law[;] [d]isclosure is likely to cause substantial harm to [the owner/operator's] competitive position[;] [and,] the chemical identity is not readily discoverable through reverse engineering.” Id. In addition, the person must show he has not disclosed the information to any person other than members of the local emergency planning committee or an officer or employee of the government, unless those persons are subject to a confidentiality agreement. Id.