Dep't of Labor & Indus. v. Heltzel
[…] However, in Section 3101.1 of the RTKL, separate reference is made to access to records. 65 P.S. § 67.3101.1 (when provisions of the RTKL “ regarding access to records conflict” with federal statutes, the RTKL is superseded) (emphasis added). We treat these concepts as distinct; otherwise, one of the RTKL provisions would be superfluous, contrary to presumed legislative intent. See1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a) (“Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.”).

OOR reasoned Section 324 of EPCRA, regarding “availability to [the] public,” dictated the outcome here because EPCRA permitted access to the records by an information request under EPCRA. OOR thus construed “availability to the public” as sufficient to designate the records as “public.”