Dep't of Labor & Indus. v. Heltzel
[…] Compare47 U.S.C. § 412 (providing documents filed with Telecommunications Commission are “preserved as public records”) with12 U.S.C. § 4543 (regarding access to mortgage information; setting conditions for availability and setting parameters for restricting access, as determined by the director of the agency) and33 U.S.C. § 1513 (regarding deepwater port records, entitled “public access to information” setting forth conditions for availability). Some federal statutes both confer public status, and prescribe a means by which an agency must afford access. See29 U.S.C. § 1026(a) (annual reports “shall be public information and the Secretary shall make any such information and data available for inspection”).

The phrase “availability to public,” imposes a duty on an agency to provide public access to certain records as that agency sees fit to fulfill its duty. The focus is on the manner of providing the record, not the nature of the record.