04-16-2020
[…] If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. (§ 361.2, subd. (a).)
Mother contends that Samantha was "residing" with both parents when the events arose that brought her within the provisions of section 300, and thus section 361.2 does not apply. Mother urges that custody and jurisdiction instead should have been determined under section 245.5, which provides that "the juvenile court may direct all such orders to the parent, parents, or guardian of a minor who is subject to any proceedings under this chapter as the court deems necessary and proper for the best interests of or for the rehabilitation of the minor."
We reject mother's contention that section 361.2 does not apply in this case. At the time Samantha was detained from mother, mother had sole legal and primary physical custody of Samantha, and father had visitation rights every other weekend and one afternoon each week.