holding that a party could not join the case under Rule 17 where it had previously failed to exercise "minimal diligence" to join the case or bring its own
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a).
See Ceres, 918 F.2d at 361–62. When Ceres and many of the other cases discussed in this opinion were decided, the private right of action now contained in Section 9(f) was contained in Section 9(e). To avoid confusion, we will refer only to Section 9(f) here.
Id. The statute of repose then applicable to Section 9(f) stated that “[n]o action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section, unless brought ... within three years after [the] violation.” 15 U.S.C. § 78i(f). Similarly, the statute of repose then applicable to Section 18(a) stated that “[n]o action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section unless brought ... within three years after [the] cause of action accrued.” Id. § 78r(c).
Approximately 12 years after we decided Ceres, however, Congress passed the Sarbanes–Oxley Act of 2002 (“SOX”), Pub.