holding that a party could not join the case under Rule 17 where it had previously failed to exercise "minimal diligence" to join the case or bring its own
[…] Tower Semiconductor Ltd., 449 F.3d 286, 300 (2d Cir.2006) (referring to Black's Law Dictionary to determine the “well-accepted meanings” of terms used in the securities laws).
On its face, Section 18(a) unquestionably “involves a claim of a misrepresentation made ... to induce another person to act.” And the Supreme Court has strongly indicated that, in order for a plaintiff to recover under Section 18(a), such a misrepresentation also must have been “made recklessly without belief in its truth,” at the very least.
See 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a) (“Any person who shall make or cause to be made any statement ..., which statement was at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it was made false or misleading with respect to any material fact, shall be liable to any person ... who, in reliance upon such statement, shall have purchased or sold a security at a price which was affected by such statement....” (emphasis supplied)); see also Cent. Bank of Denver, N.A. v. First Interstate Bank of Denver, N.A., 511 U.S. 164, 178, 114 S.Ct. 1439, 128 L.Ed.2d 119 (1994) (discussing Section 18(a)'s “reliance requirement” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
In Ernst & Ernst v.