holding that a party could not join the case under Rule 17 where it had previously failed to exercise "minimal diligence" to join the case or bring its own
[…] Specifically, the principal questions presented are the following: what statute of repose applies to Section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the “1934 Act”), 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a), and when does that statute of repose begin to run?
See Christopher R. Leslie, Den of Inequity: The Case for Equitable Doctrines in Rule 10b–5 Cases, 81 Cal. L. Rev. 1587, 1642 (1993) (“[I]t bears repeating that statutes of repose for federal causes of action are relatively rare.”).
In conjunction with Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) Rule 14a–9, 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a–9, Section 14(a) prohibits “solicitation ... made by means of any proxy statement ... containing any statement which ... is false or misleading with respect to any material fact.” Section 14(a) “do[es] not expressly provide a private right of action,” but “[t]he Supreme Court [has] recognized an implied private right of action for injury caused by [its] violation.”