C.A. No. 6896-VCN
[…] The equitable rights asserted or remedies sought need not arise under Delaware law, since this Court is capable of adjudicating such rights and remedies under the laws of foreign jurisdictions. But, as a matter of judicial comity, this Court should not exercise jurisdiction where the claims are within the exclusive jurisdiction of a foreign tribunal—such as a violation of criminal laws or a proceeding involving a foreign estate with no Delaware assets.
Candlewood Timber, 859 A.2d at 997; see also 10 Del. C. § 341 (granting to the Court jurisdiction over "all matters and causes in equity"); 10 Del. C. § 342 (removing from the Court's jurisdiction "any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of [Delaware]").
See generally Taylor v. LSI Logic Corp., 689 A.2d 1196, 1200 (Del. 1997) ("It is not unusual for courts to wrestle with open questions of the law of sister states or foreign countries."); see also Ct. Ch. R. 44.1.