Docket Nos. 99-380-P-H, 99-380-P-H.
[…] Upon any determination by an agency to comply with a request for records, the records shall be made promptly available to such person making such request. Any notification of denial of any request for records under this subsection shall set forth the names and titles or positions of each person responsible for the denial of such request.
* * *
(b) This section does not apply to matters that are —
* * *
(3) specifically exempted from disclosure by statute . . .5 U.S.C. § 552.
In its response to the plaintiffs' request, the defendant declined to make certain documents available, relying on 39 U.S.C. § 410, which provides, in relevant part:
(a) Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section . . . no Federal law dealing with [certain things], including the provisions of chapters 5 and 7 of title 5, shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Postal Service.
(b) The following provisions shall apply to the Postal Service:
(1) section 552 (public information). . . .
* * *
(c) Subsection (b)(1) of this section shall not require the disclosure of —
* * *
(2) information of a commercial nature, including trade secrets, whether or not obtained from a person outside the Postal Service, which under good business practice would not be publicly disclosed;. . . .
In support of its motion to dismiss, the defendant relies on Voinche v. FBI, 999 F.2d 962 (5th Cir. 1993).