Civil Action No. 3:20-cv-403-HEH
[…] P'ship v. United States Dep't of the Interior, Nat'l Park Serv., 205 F.3d 554, 560 (2d Cir. 1999) (quoting 36 C.F.R. § 60.15).
Canvassing the Act and its regulations, though, it appears to this Court that simply listing a property on the National Register does not necessarily prohibit the property owner from making physical changes to the property, the latter being the relief Plaintiff seeks. See 36 C.F.R. § 60.2 ("Listing of private property on the National Register does not prohibit under Federal law or regulation any actions which may otherwise be taken by the property owner with respect to the property."). But see 36 C.F.R. § 60.14(b)(1) ("Properties listed in the National Register should be moved only when there is no feasible alternative for preservation.