No. 29, Docket 86-2181.
[…] Defendants moved to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted. The matter was referred to a magistrate who recommended that the motion be denied. The defendants objected to the recommended ruling. The district court converted defendants' motion into a summary judgment motion; it sua sponte raised the statute of limitations as a bar to Davis's action; and it granted the motion dismissing the complaint.
Section 53a-35 states in pertinent part:
(a) For any felony committed prior to July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be an indeterminate sentence, except as provided in subsection (d). When such a sentence is imposed the court shall impose a maximum term in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) and the minimum term shall be as provided in subsection (c) or (d).
. . . .
(c) Except as provided in subsection (d) the minimum term of an indeterminate sentence shall be fixed by the court and specified in the sentence as follows: (1) For a class A felony, the minimum term shall not be less than ten nor more than twenty-five years. . . .
Conn.Gen.Stat.Ann. § 53a-35 (West 1985).
On appeal, appellant asserts that he possesses a constitutionally protected liberty interest grounded in Conn.Gen.Stat.Ann. § 53a-35 (West 1985) which requires that a court determine the minimum sentence for convicted felons.