Davidson v. Government Employees Insurance Company
[…] The Davidsons contend that GEICO's failure to comply with the settlement offer was due to GEICO's failure to follow Florida Statute Section 627.4137. Among other things, the Davidsons contend that such statute required GEICO to tender to the Forbes family a certified copy of the Hanover policy, as well as Hanover's policy limits.

The Court rejects the Davidsons' argument that GEICO acted in bad faith because it failed to comply with Florida Statute Section 627.4137. That statute states:

(1) Each insurer which does or may provide liability insurance coverage to pay all or a portion of any claim which might be made shall provide, within thirty days of the written request of the claimant, a statement, under oath, of a corporate officer or the insurer's claims manager or superintendent setting forth the following information with regard to each known policy of insurance, including excess or umbrella insurance:
(a) The name of the insurer.
(b) The name of each insured.
(c) The limits of the liability coverage.
(d) A statement of any policy or coverage defense which such insurer reasonably believes is available to such insurer at the time of filing such statement.
(e) A copy of the policy.
In addition, the insured, or her or his insurance agent, upon written request of the claimant or the claimant's attorney, shall disclose the name and coverage of each known insurer to the claimant and shall forward such request for information as required by this subsection to all affected insurers. The insurer shall then supply the information required in this subsection to the claimant within 30 days of receipt of such request.
(2) The statement required by subsection (1) shall be amended immediately upon discovery of facts calling for an amendment to such statement.

Florida Statute Section 627.4137.

The Court determines that GEICO complied with the statute.