No. 13-05-00281-CV
[…] Spencer, 40 S.W.3d at 176 (explaining that the limitation on which MMC relied was on the back of its preprinted invoice sent to a third party, not to the Spencers, and MMC had no evidence that it notified the Spencers of the limitation of damages or that the Spencers were aware that the invoice had a back side). Moreover, "[f]orcing a limitation on a party without . . . knowledge or even consultation would go against the general policy behind the DTPA." Id. (citing TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 17.44 (Vernon 2002) (providing that the DTPA shall be liberally construed and applied "to promote its underlying purposes, which are to protect consumers against false, misleading, and deceptive business practices, unconscionable actions, and breaches of warranty and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure such protection")).
2. Invoice Limitation Provisions