Case No. 1:08-CV-257.
[…] Standing alone, however, temporal proximity does not establish the requisite connection, and this is particularly true when the evidence demonstrates intervening performance concerns.
Defendants also point out the Damron's First Amended Complaint can be read to assert a claim that Defendants retaliated against her for filing a workers' compensation claim in violation of Ohio Rev. Code § 4123.90. Defendants argue that any such claim fails as a matter of law because Damron failed to comply with the necessary procedural requirements of § 4123.90. To the extent Damron intended to assert such a claim, she waived it by failing to either mention or address any violation of § 4123.90 in her response brief.
Pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code § 4123.90: "No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim . . . under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of [her] employment with that employer." If an employer retaliates against an employee for filing a workers' compensation claim, then the employee may file an action against the employer. Id. However:
Id.