Damerau v. FPH Props., LLC
[…] Order ¶ 2. The Bankruptcy Court further denied Debtor's request that FPH post a bond "due to Debtor's failure to provide a statute or rule authorizing this Court to grant the relief requested." Id. ¶ 3.

Debtor filed the instant Motion for Leave seeking leave to appeal the Order (which Debtor admits is interlocutory). The Motion for Leave is ripe for review.

II. DISCUSSION

This Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals of interlocutory orders and decrees issued by bankruptcy judges in cases and proceedings referred under 28 U.S.C. § 157. See 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(3). Appeal from non-final orders of a bankruptcy court may be taken only with leave of the district court. See 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(3) ("jurisdiction to hear appeals . . . with leave of the court, from other interlocutory order and decrees"); Tobkin v. Calderin, 2012 WL 3609867, at *1 (S.D. Fla.