TC-MD 120620D
[…] Krehbiel testified that he relied on the Oregon Department of Revenue cost factors that were adjusted for age, size and location to determine the real market value of the garage. (Def's Ex Q.) He testified that he determined a real market value and assessed value for the garage for each year, applying trend factors beginning in 2006-07 to the real market value and increasing the 2006-07 assessed value three percent per year.
II. ANALYSIS
The first issue before the court is whether the garage was omitted property. ORS 311.216(1) provides:
References to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to year 2009; references to the Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to the current version.
“Whenever the assessor discovers or receives credible information, or if the assessor has reason to believe that any real or personal property, including property subject to assessment by the Department of Revenue, or any buildings, structures, improvements or timber on land previously assessed without the same, has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls or on any such rolls for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll, the assessor shall give notice as provided in ORS 311.219.”
The Department of Revenue promulgated an administrative rule to determine what constitutes property subject to assessment as omitted property. OAR 150-311.216 states, in part: