C.A. No. 07C-08-208 RRC.
[…] It is this provision, as discussed supra, upon which Plaintiff relies to establish this Court's jurisdiction over Defendant.
When Defendant challenged jurisdiction in this case, the burden shifted to Plaintiff to make a prima facie showing that the long-arm statute applies. Plaintiff has not done so here. The Court notes that Plaintiff did not specifically assert in its complaint or in its response to the motion to dismiss which one of the six provisions 10 Del. C. §§ 3104(c)(1)-(6), was applicable. However, at oral argument on this motion Plaintiff's counsel stated that it was 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(3) that applies, which section provides that jurisdiction obtains if the party, itself or through an agent, "[c]auses tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State." The Court disagrees; neither Defendant nor any agent or representative caused tortious injury in Delaware. Plaintiff has failed to make a prima facie showing that this provision, or any of the long-arm provisions, applies, and dismissal of the case is therefore appropriate.