C.A. No. 07C-08-208 RRC.
[…] Defendant's motion to dismiss is therefore granted. Plaintiff's motion for default judgment is denied.
I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
Defendant Maryland Automobile Insurance Fund is a legislatively created agency of the State of Maryland. Its purpose is to provide automobile insurance to those Maryland residents who are unable to obtain insurance from commercial insurers. The applicable Maryland statute, Md. Code Ann. Insurance § 20-601(a)(2)(i), precludes claims against Defendant from "an automobile insurer or other insurer that seeks by subrogation to recover payment for damages to a motor vehicle or real or other personal property, or injuries to individuals under any insurance coverages, including collision, fire, theft, medical payments, and uninsured motorist coverage."