Curlee v. State
[…] The findings necessary to sustain punishment enhancements, though not strictly "elements of the offense necessary to sustain a conviction," are also subject to the same sufficiency review on appeal, and, accordingly, are part of the hypothetically jury charge analysis. Young v. State , 14 S.W.3d 748, 750 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). The allegation that Appellant committed the offense within 1,000 feet of a playground invokes the "Drug-Free Zones" statute, § 481.134, which provides in pertinent part:

(c) The minimum term of confinement or imprisonment for an offense otherwise punishable under Section ... 481.115(c)–(f) ... is increased by five years and the maximum fine for the offense is doubled if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the offense was committed:

(1) in, on, or within 1,000 feet of the premises of a school, the premises of a public or private youth center, or a playground; or

(2) on a school bus.

Id. § 481.134(c). A "playground" is defined by the statute:

(3) "Playground" means any outdoor facility that is not on the premises of a school and that:

(A) is intended for recreation;

(B) is open to the public; and