Cuney v. Choi
[…] Jawad, No. 19-cv-6689, 2020 WL 2539073, at *3, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 88340, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. May 19, 2020) (quoting Walker v. Coffey, 956 F.3d 163, 168 (3d Cir. 2020)); see also Garcia v. City of Laredo, 702 F.3d 788, 792 (5th Cir. 2012). “Any person aggrieved by a violation of [the SCA] may bring a civil action against the person or entity that engaged in such violation,” Yukos Cap. S.A.R.L. v. Feldman, 977 F.3d 216, 230 (2d Cir. 2020) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 2707(a)), for “actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation,” 18 U.S.C. § 2707(c).

Despite Defendants' argument to the contrary, it is not clear that Plaintiff's SCA claim is untimely. The SCA provides that “[a] civil action under this section may not be commenced later than two years after the date upon which the claimant first discovered or had a reasonable opportunity to discover the violation.” 18 U.S.C. § 2707(f). But it is not clear when Plaintiff “first discovered or had a reasonable opportunity to discover the violation.” See Sewell v. Bernardin, 795 F.3d 337, 338 (2d Cir. 2015) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2707(f)).