No. 16 C 11223
[…] As with a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, in reviewing a motion for judgment on the pleadings, the court may consider the complaint, "documents that are attached to the complaint, documents that are central to the complaint and referred to in it, and information that is properly subject to judicial notice," Williamson v. Curran, 714 F.3d 432, 436 (7th Cir. 2013), including matters in the public record. See Wigod v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 673 F.3d 547, 556 (7th Cir. 2012); FED. R. EVID. 201(b).
I. Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings on Plaintiffs' Cal. Penal Code § 632.7 Claim
Section 632.7 of CIPA prohibits "without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercept[ing] or receiv[ing] and intentionally record[ing], or assist[ing] in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of a communication transmitted between" two telephones, at least one of which is cellular or cordless. CAL. PENAL CODE § 632.7(a).