06-18-2024
[…] [Citation.] This is in accord with the extinction by merger analysis providing that postjudgment rights are governed by the rights in the judgment and not by any rights arising from the contract." (Jaffe, supra, 165 Cal.App.4th at p. 935, italics added.)
As amended, Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040 provides: "The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney's fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5." Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (a)(10)(A) makes contractually authorized attorney fees an item of allowable costs.