23-15363
[…] See H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 102-978 (Oct. 2, 1992), 1992 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3179, 3192; S. Rep. No. 102-22 (Mar. 12, 1991), 1992 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3103, 3118.
CMC contends that if the nationwide service of process provision is independent of venue, the Act's venue provision is superfluous. Not so. The service of process provision authorizes service where the defendant is an inhabitant or is found. See 7 U.S.C. § 25(c). But the venue provision allows suit to be filed in other locations as well, including "in the judicial district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurs." Id. For example, a suit could be filed where the violation occurred, and the defendant could be served in another location so long as the defendant is found there. That is, service of process and venue need not be in the same location. See, e.g., Bourassa v.