Cordius Trust v. Kummerfeld
[…] N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5225(b).

2. Pleadings

Mr. Kummerfeld argues that Coridus's Rule 69 motion should be dismissed because he was not served with the pleading required under Section 402, N.Y. C.P.L.R. The Report correctly finds that Mr. Kummerfeld received sufficient notice of Cordius's motion to pierce the corporate veil and render his assets amenable to attachment and an opportunity to be heard in response to the motion, vindicating his due process rights.See Nelson v. Adams. 529 U.S. 460, 466-68 (2000).

Section 402 states that "there shall be a petition, which shall comply with the requirements for a complaint in an action. . . . * N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 402.

Section 2001 permits a court to disregard a procedural irregularity if "a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 2001. Mr.