Cordell v. Pacific Indemnity
[…] According to the defendants, "In Georgia, if a named insured or additional insureds under the policy wish to complain of the insurer's conduct in its handling of their claim, they are limited to those penalties as provided in Georgia's bad faith statute, O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6." Therefore, the court must determine whether allowing the plaintiff to file a Second Amended Complaint would be futile.

In reaching a decision on whether the addition of a claim based on negligence is futile, the court must examine O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6.

The pertinent part of O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 provides:

In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 25 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss and all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer.

Bad faith under § 33-4-6 means frivolous and unfounded denial of liability or refusal to pay a claim. Pub. Sav. Life Ins. Co., v. Wilder, 123 Ga. App. 754, 755 (1971).

The defendants argue that O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 provides the exclusive remedy for an insurer's failure to pay an insurance claim. Specifically, the defendants argue that the plaintiff's allegations of negligence arise solely out of the defendants' contractual duties of investigating, adjusting and paying a claim as set forth in the policy.