A-3286-20
[…] Petitioner then sought review of this decision at the Office of Administrative Law. A hearing was held in which petitioner, Dr. Lomazow, and petitioner's expert, Dr. Anca Bereanu, testified. The Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) found Dr. Lomazow's testimony outweighed that of the other witnesses. Based largely on his conclusions, the ALJ ultimately agreed with the Board that petitioner had failed to establish that she had been "totally and permanently" disabled. This appeal followed.
I.
N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(c) provides disability benefits to covered teachers who have been "permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during . . . the performance of [their] regular or assigned duties . . . ." In Richardson v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 192 N.J. 189, 212-13 (2007), our Supreme Court established a five-part test to determine when an injury was a direct result of a traumatic event.