Case No. 20-cv-02695-PJH
[…] R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 382 (2004) ("We conclude that a cause of action 'aris[es] under an Act of Congress' enacted after December 2, 1990 . . . if the plaintiff's claim against the defendant was made possible by a post-1990 enactment." (first alteration in original)). If so, then plaintiff's claim is timely.
Plaintiff pleads a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 794. FAC ¶ 23. Originally enacted in 1973, Pub. L. No. 93-112, § 504, 87 Stat. 355 (1973), section 504(a) states that: "No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance," 29 U.S.C. § 794(a).