Case No. 20-cv-02695-PJH
[…] Plaintiff's first claim alleges a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. FAC ¶ 23. Defendant argues that plaintiff's Rehabilitation Act claim is barred by the statute of limitations. Mtn. at 3. Defendant contends that a two-year limitation period applies and further argues that plaintiff incorrectly alleges that a four-year limitations period applies. Id. Because plaintiff's termination occurred in October 2016 and plaintiff did not file this lawsuit until April 2020, he is outside the two-year limitations period. Id.
Both parties agree that this claim turns on whether title 28 U.S.C. § 1658 applies to plaintiff's Rehabilitation Act claim. That statute provides: "Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues." 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a). Section 1658 was originally enacted December 2, 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-659, § 313, 104 Stat. 5114 (1990); therefore, the question presented is whether plaintiff's cause of action arises under legislation enacted after 1990. See Jones v.