Conte v. Cnty. of Nassau
[…] Williams, 407 U.S. 143, 148 (1972)), aff'd, 993 F.2d 1534 (2d Cir. 1993); accord Lee v. Sandberg, 136 F.3d 94, 103 (2d Cir. 1997) (quoting Miloslavsky with approval); see also 2 Wayne LaFave, Search and Seizure: A Treatise On The Fourth Amendment § 3.4(a), at 205 (4th ed. 2007) (noting that the Supreme Court has "proceeded as if veracity may be assumed when information comes from the victim of . . . criminal activity" (citing Chambers v. Maroney, 399 U.S. 42 (1970))).

ii. Analysis

Conte was arrested for issuing a bad check under New York Penal Law § 190.05. The statute provides:

A person is guilty of issuing a bad check when . . . (a) [a]s a drawer or representative drawer, he utters a check knowing that he or his principal, as the case may be, does not have sufficient funds with the drawee to cover it, and (b) he intends or believes at the time of utterance that payment will be refused by the drawee upon presentation, and (c) payment is refused by the drawee upon presentation . . . .
N.Y. Penal Law § 190.05(1) (emphasis added). The statute defines "check" as "any check, draft or similar sight order for the payment of money which is not post-dated with respect to the time of utterance." Id. § 190.00(1) (emphasis added).