reviewing relevant caselaw
[…] Save Our Ecosystems, 747 F.2d at 1250.
E. The Public Interest.
69. In adopting the ESA, Congress explicitly found that all threatened and endangered species "are of esthetic, ecological, educational, historical, recreational, and scientific value to the Nation and its people." 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(3). The ESA advances a Congressional policy to "halt and reverse the trend toward species extinction, whatever the cost." TVA v. Hill, 437 U.S. at 184.
70. The public policy underlying NEPA favors protecting the balance between humans and the environment. See 42 U.S.C. § 4321 (declaring a national policy to "encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man; [and] to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation. . . .").
71. If both these objectives can be realized by astute management, it is the government's obligation to do so.