NO. C06-7427 TEH.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e); Anderson, 477 U.S. at 250.
DISCUSSION
As this Court explained in its ruling on Pang, Jr.'s first motion for summary judgment:
California Probate Code section 252 prohibits a person "who feloniously and intentionally kills" an insured to receive any insurance proceeds and provides that the insurance policy "becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent." Under California Probate Code section 254(a), a "final judgment of conviction of felonious and intentional killing is conclusive" in establishing a person's ineligibility under section 252. Where there has been no such final judgment of conviction, "the court may determine by a preponderance of evidence whether the killing was felonious and intentional. . . . The burden of proof is on the party seeking to establish that the killing was felonious and intentional. . . ." Cal. Prob. Code § 254(b).
July 25, 2007 Order at 4-5. At the time of the Court's ruling on Pang, Jr.'s original motion for summary judgment, Rapoza's criminal conviction for Raye's murder was pending on appeal.