holding that an insured has a cause of action for bad faith if an insurer mishandles a claim by a third party against the insured
[…] Kirsch, 6 Cal.2d 302, 306 [ 57 P.2d 908]; Krebenios v. Lindauer, 175 Cal. 431 [ 166 P. 17]), but no such exception is applied in cases, like the present one, which relate to financial damage ( cf. County of Santa Clara v. Hayes Co., 43 Cal.2d 615, 619 [ 275 P.2d 456]; Jones v. Kelly, 208 Cal. 251, 255 [ 280 P. 942]).
Code of Civil Procedure, section 337, subdivision 1, provides in part that the four years' period of limitation applies to an action "upon any contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing, . . ."
Code of Civil Procedure, section 339, subdivision 1, provides in part that the two years' period of limitation applies to an action "upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing, . . ."
The judgment is reversed with directions to the superior court to enter judgment on the verdict.
Shenk, J., Carter, J., Traynor, J., Schauer, J., Spence, J., and McComb, J., concurred.
Respondent's petition for a rehearing was denied August 21, 1958.