Commonwealth v. Wells
[…] This timely appeal followed.

Post-conviction DNA testing falls under the rubric of the PCRA. See Commonwealth v. Tyler, 234 A.3d 750, 753 (Pa. Super. 2020). Therefore, our standard of review of an order denying a motion for post-conviction DNA testing is whether the PCRA court's determination is supported by the evidence of record and whether it is free from legal error. See id. Further, when reviewing the order, we must determine whether the applicant satisfied the statutory requirements listed in Section 9543.1. See Commonwealth v. Walsh, 125 A.3d 1248, 1253 (Pa. Super. 2015). Those requirements include that the evidence be available for testing as of the date of the motion, and that the applicant "present a prima facie case demonstrating that the … identity of or participation in the crime by the perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in the applicant's conviction and sentencing" and that exculpatory results of the DNA testing would establish "the applicant's actual innocence of the offense for which [he] was convicted." 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9543.1(a)(2); § 9543.1 (c)(3)(i)(ii) .

Wells argues the PCRA court erred by denying his DNA motion.