Commonwealth v. Tejeras
[…] Commonwealth v. Koch, 39 A.3d 996, 1001 (Pa. Super. 2011) (citations omitted).

To establish the offense of aggravated assault, the Commonwealth must show that the defendant attempted to cause or intentionally or knowingly caused bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(4). "Serious bodily injury" is defined as "bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301. A deadly weapon as it pertains to assault offenses is "[a]ny firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury . . . ." Id.

To establish the offense of PIC, the Commonwealth must show that the defendant possessed "any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a).