SJC-12877
[…] Thus, there was no manifest necessity for the mistrial, and the defendant's motion to dismiss on double jeopardy grounds should be granted.
To set the stage for our double jeopardy analysis, we first discuss certain aspects of the statutes at issue.
1. Statutory scheme. General Laws c. 269, § 10 (a ), provides for the punishment of anyone who knowingly possesses a firearm, outside the individual's residence or place of business, absent compliance with the relevant licensing provisions. General Laws c. 269, § 10 (n ), states that "[w]hoever violates [ § 10 (a ) or (c ) ] by means of a loaded firearm ... shall be further punished by imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than [two and one-half] years, which sentence shall begin from and after the expiration of the sentence for the violation of [ § 10 (a ) or (c ) ]" (emphasis added). "Further punishment, of course, can only occur if there is punishment in the first instance." Commonwealth v. Dancy, 90 Mass. App. Ct. 703, 705, 63 N.E.3d 1128 (2016).