SJC-12877
[…] Timothy St. Lawrence, for Lee Ashford, amicus curiae, submitted a brief.
Seena A. Pidani for the defendant.
Michael McGee, Assistant District Attorney (Emil Ata, Assistant District Attorney, also present), for the Commonwealth.
Timothy St. Lawrence, for Lee Ashford, amicus curiae, submitted a brief.
Present: Gants, C.J., Lenk, Gaziano, Lowy, Budd, Cypher, & Kafker, JJ.
Chief Justice Gants participated in the deliberation on this case prior to his death. Justice Lenk participated in the deliberation on this case prior to her retirement.
GAZIANO, J. General Laws c. 269, § 10 (n ), provides that whoever violates G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a ), carrying a firearm without a license, or G. L. c. 269, § 10 (c ), unlawful possession of a machine gun or sawed-off shotgun, "by means of a loaded [weapon] shall be further punished by imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than [two and one-half] years, which sentence shall begin from and after the expiration of the sentence for the violation of [ § 10 (a ) or (c ) ]." The Commonwealth charged the defendant with carrying a loaded firearm, in violation of § 10 (n ), but not either of the required predicate offenses of § 10 (a ) or (c ). See Commonwealth v. Brown, 479 Mass. 600, 604, 97 N.E.3d 349 (2018).