Commonwealth v. Pierce
[…] To determine the amount of this fee, the director or officer of the laboratory that provided the services "shall determine the actual cost of the laboratory [] services provided in the prosecution and transmit a statement for services rendered to the court." Id. at § 1725.3(b)(1).

Finally, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5903 governs compensation and expenses for witnesses. It provides, in relevant part, that "[e]very witness [] shall be paid mileage at the rate of 7¢ for each mile circular actually and necessarily travelled between the place named in the subpoena and the place of residence of the witness." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5903(c).

*

Appellant first maintains that the record does not support that Ms.