Commonwealth v. Pierce
[…] Super. 2002).

When a defendant is convicted and sentenced to pay the costs of prosecution, "the expenses of the district attorney in connection with such prosecution shall be considered a part of the costs of the case and be paid by the defendant." 16 P.S. § 1403. Furthermore, any person convicted of, inter alia, a DUI under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802 where laboratory services were required to prosecute the crime shall "be sentenced to pay a criminal laboratory [] user fee which shall include, but not be limited to, the cost of sending a laboratory technician [] to court proceedings." 42 Pa.C.S. § 1725.3(a). To determine the amount of this fee, the director or officer of the laboratory that provided the services "shall determine the actual cost of the laboratory [] services provided in the prosecution and transmit a statement for services rendered to the court." Id. at § 1725.3(b)(1).

Finally, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5903 governs compensation and expenses for witnesses.