holding that a defendant's due process rights are violated at a preliminary hearing when charges are held over based solely on hearsay
[…] Nevertheless, although the rule suggests the quantity of "any" may be indefinite, that quantity is delimited by the phrase "[h]earsay as provided by law shall be considered" contained in the first sentence of subsection (E). See Rule 542 (E) ("Hearsay as provided by law shall be considered by the issuing authority in determining whether a prima facie case has been established.") (emphasis added). Some meaning must be ascribed to every word in a statute (or rule, in the present case), and there is a presumption that disfavors interpreting language as mere surplusage. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(2) ("[i]n ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment of a statute," a court may presume "the General Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain"); S & H Transp., Inc. v. City of York , 636 Pa. 1, 140 A.3d 1, 7 (2016) (in construing language of statute, court must give effect to every word, and may not assume any words were intended as mere surplusage).