Civil Action 22-3253
[…] First, Defendant points to a lone statement by a U.S. Senator during the debate on the CFPA. (ECF No. 27-2 at 17.) Second, Defendant argues that Congress' intent to make 12 U.S.C. § 5552(a)(1) restrictive can be gleaned by comparing 12 U.S.C. § 5564(f) - which it believes only applies to actions brought by the Bureau - with the provision that explicitly mentions actions brought by the States, 12 U.S.C. § 5552(a)(1). (ECF No. 52 at 4.) While 12 U.S.C. § 5564(f) authorizes venue wherever “the defendant is located or resides or is doing business,” 12 U.S.C. § 5552(a)(1) provides that States “may bring a civil action...in any district court of the United States in that State or in State court that is located in that State and that has jurisdiction over the defendant.” Therefore, according to Defendant, “[t]his statutory scheme reflects an express determination by Congress to limit venue in State CFPA actions, contrary to the Plaintiffs' contention that they can rely on the general venue provision in 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).”