Civil Action 22-3253
[…] (Id. at 23.) According to Plaintiffs, Defendant retains a “substantial portion of the premium charge for each insurance add-on as a sales commission- essentially a kickback to Mariner-ranging from 21% to 75% of the net written premium amount depending on the add-on and the state in which the loan is made.” (Id. at 8.) Offering these “credit insurance” products is subject to licensing and regulation under state insurance law and is expressly recognized in the federal Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq. See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 1026.4(d) (describing certain requirements for “[p]remiums for credit life, accident, health, or loss-of-income insurance.”) Thus, Plaintiff states that Defendant's practices surrounding these add-on products and its failure to properly disclose the commission earned violates state and federal law.