Civil Action 22-3253
[…] Defendant does not allege that venue is improper under 28 U.S.C. § 1391. Instead, its position is that 12 U.S.C. § 5552(a)(1), which provides that States “may bring a civil action in the name of such State in any district court of the United States in that State or in State court that is located in that State and that has jurisdiction over the defendant” is the only permissible venue provision for a CFPA action. And further, the Defendant interprets this provision to create a territorial limitation that requires States bring CFPA actions within their respective borders.