Civil Action 22-3253
[…] (ECF No. 58 at 65.)
Therefore, Defendant asks this Court to dismiss Plaintiffs' TILA claims in Count V and Count VI of the Amended Complaint.
Similar to Defendant's venue arguments, Defendant asks this Court to adopt a statutory construction directly at odds with the CFPA statutory landscape. In addition to prohibiting UDAAP, 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(1) of the CFPA expressly incorporates and makes it a violation of the statute to offer or provide to consumers financial products or services not in conformity with, or that violate, the 18 pre-existing laws, including TILA. See 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(1) (making it unlawful to offer or provide “to a consumer any financial product or service not in conformity. . .or. . .commit. . [a] violation of a Federal consumer financial law” or engage in “any unfair, deceptive or abusive act or practice.”); 12 U.S.C.§ 5481 (14) (defining “Federal consumer financial law” as “the provisions of this title, the enumerated consumer laws. . .”); 12 U.S.C.§ 5481(12) (listing 18 federal laws that predated the enactment of the CFPA, including