Civil Action 22-3253
[…] City of Baton Rouge, 677 F.3d 737, 748 (5th Cir. 2012) (noting that a “sixty-day notice provision is a typical ‘claim-processing rule.'”).
The language of the notice provisions at issue here suggests that it similarly is not a jurisdictional prerequisite. Pursuant to the CFPA, States must notify the Bureau of such enforcement actions where “practicable” to facilitate coordination, and the Bureau is then authorized to intervene in those actions. 12 U.S.C. § 5552(b)(1)(B), (2). The Bureau can remove the case to a federal district court and/or appeal orders in that proceeding. Id. at § 5552(b)(1)(B), (C). But the Bureau's participation does not displace States' ability to proceed with an action. Rather, Congress contemplated a measure of cooperation “to further coordinate actions with the State attorneys general and other regulators.” Id. § 5552(c). And unlike other federal statutes, the CFPA does not give the federal government the authority to unilaterally move to dismiss the action.