Civil Action 22-3253
[…] This concurrent grant of enforcement authority allows States to vindicate their “fundamental right to protect their citizens and prevent harmful conduct from occurring in their jurisdictions” and gives them tools “to pick up slack when the [F]ederal Government fails to enforce and regulate.” Pennsylvania v. Navient Corp., 967 F.3d 273, 286 (3d Cir. 2020).
The only enumerated exclusions that appear within Section 5552's grant of concurrent authority is within paragraph (a)(2). That paragraph excludes “a civil action in the name of such State against a national bank or Federal savings association to enforce a provision of this title” unless “to enforce a regulation prescribed by the Bureau under a provision of this title and to secure remedies under provision of this title or remedies otherwise provided under law.” Id. at § 5552(a)(2)(A)-(B). In other words, States have concurrent enforcement authority under the CFPA unless it involves an action against a “national bank” or “Federal savings association,” in which case, the States' power is limited to “enforcing” a Bureau regulation. Id. Section 5552 contains a “[r]ule of construction,” appearing below and contained within the same subheading that grants State authority and the exclusions to that authority. Id. at § 5552(a) (3). The relevant provisions of the statute states:
No provision of this title shall be construed as modifying, limiting, or superseding the operation of any provision of an enumerated law that relates to the authority of a State attorney general or State regulator to enforce such Federal law.Id. After granting State attorneys general a right to file CFPA claims in 12 U.S.C. § 5552(a), the statute subjects that grant to the following notice provision:
Before initiating any action. . .to enforce any provision of this title, including any regulation prescribed by the Bureau under this title, a State attorney general. . .shall timely provide a copy of the complete complaint to be filed and written notice describing such action or proceeding to the Bureau. . .Id. at § 5552(b)(1)(A). The notice provision provides that “[i]f prior notice is not practicable,” then it can be given “upon instituting the action or proceeding.” Id. at § 5552(b)(1)(B).