Civil Action 22-3253
[…] Although 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(1) makes it clear that it is a violation of CFPA to violate these 18 pre-existing consumer protection laws, including TILA, Defendant nonetheless argues that 12 U.S.C. § 5552, which grants States concurrent enforcement authority, simultaneously limits that authority for these 18 laws based on a “[r]ule of construction.” That “[r]ule of construction” appears in Section 5552(a)(3) below the grant of concurrent enforcement authority in Section 5552(a)(1) and the enumerated exceptions to that grant in Section 5552(a)(2) and provides as follows:
“No provision of this title shall be construed as modifying, limiting, or superseding the operation of any provision of an enumerated consumer law that relates to the authority of a State attorney general or State regulator to enforce such Federal law.”12 U.S.C. § 5552(a)(3). The enumerated exceptions in Section 5552(a)(2) restrict certain state enforcement actions brought against a “national bank” or a “Federal savings association.” No enumerated restriction is listed regarding the 18 pre-existing laws, nor does Defendant provide any rationale for why, if Congress had intended to restrict such actions, it would have not done so explicitly in Section 5552(a)(2). Instead, utilizing a circuitous statutory construction, Defendant argues that because the “[r]ule of construction” appearing directly below the enumerated exceptions says “[n]o provision of this title shall be construed as modifying, limiting, or superseding the operation of any provision,” enforcement of the 18 pre-existing laws is restricted. States only authority to enforce those 18 pre-existing laws is if those laws independently “provide states with enforcement authority.”