2014-06-24
[…] (2) Review all information filed relating to the request. The appeals officer may hold a hearing. A decision to hold or not to hold a hearing is not appealable. The appeals officer may admit into evidence testimony, evidence and documents that the appeals officer believes to be reasonably probative and relevant to an issue in dispute. The appeals officer may limit the nature and extent of evidence found to be cumulative.
(3) Consult with agency counsel as appropriate.
(4) Issue a final determination on behalf of the Office of Open Records or other agency.
65 P.S. § 67.1102(a). In addition, the OOR may “adopt procedures relating to appeals,” section 1102(b) of the RTKL, 65 P.S. § 67.1102(b), but “[i]n the absence of a regulation, policy or procedure governing appeals ... the appeals officer shall rule on procedural matters on the basis of justice, fairness and the expeditious resolution of the dispute.” Section 1102(b)(3) of the RTKL, 65 P.S. § 67.1102(b)(3).
The OOR also contends that the Township's reliance on proposed Senate Bill No. 444 is misplaced.