2014-06-24
[…] In so holding, this Court in Silver highlighted Article V, Section 10(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which has been interpreted as vesting in the Supreme Court the exclusive power to govern the conduct of attorneys practicing law in this Commonwealth. This Court then opined that the Supreme Court's regulatory authority involves the conduct of litigation and necessarily extends to a lawyer's efforts to settle litigation. On this foundation, we opined:
.Article V, Section 10(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution states that “[t]he Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules ... for admission to the bar and to practice law.” Pa. Const. art. V, § 10(c).