2014-06-24
[…] Id. at 1105 (McCullough, J. concurring). The issue of such sua sponte authority is not present in this appeal because Requester specifically requested that the OOR conduct in camera inspection.
The above endorsements of in camera review are supported by provisions of the RTKL as well as the nature of the OOR's task to review and determine whether records are, in fact, protected by a privilege.
The RTKL requires that the appeals officers of the OOR be attorneys who receive special training in order to serve in such capacity. Section 1310(a)(5) of the RTKL, 65 P.S. § 67.1310(a)(5). Under the RTKL, an OOR appeals officer is required to “[r]eview all information filed relating to the request.” Section 1102(a)(2) of the RTKL, 65 P.S, § 67.1102(a)(2). The appeals officer “may hold a hearing” and “may admit into evidence testimony ... and documents that the appeals officer believes to be reasonably probative and relevant to an issue in dispute.” Id. In addition, the OOR can “adopt procedures relating to appeals.” Section 1102(b) of the RTKL, 65 P.S. § 67.1102(b)(2). To date, the OOR has not done so, and “[i]n the absence of a regulation, policy or procedure governing appeals ... the appeals officer shall rule on procedural matters on the basis of justice, fairness and the expeditious resolution of the dispute.” Section 1102(b)(3) of the RTKL, 65 P.S. § 67.1102(b)(3). Finally, an appeals officer must issue a final determination on the matter within 30 days and provide a written explanation of the reason for the decision. Section 1101(b)(1), (3) of the RTKL, 65 P.S. § 67.1101(b)(1), (3).