J-S42026-19 No. 1359 EDA 2018
[…] In addition to the above requirements, the PCRA petitioner may request forensic DNA testing so long as that evidence is available for testing as of the date of the motion. See , e.g., Commonwealth v. McLaughlin , 835 A2d 747, 750-51 (Pa. Super. 2003); Commonwealth v. Robinson , 682 A.2d 831 (Pa. Super. 1996). The PCRA court's denial of Clay's motion for DNA testing was based upon its determination, after two hearings, that no evidence was available for DNA testing. See PCRA Court Opinion, 7/31/18, at 6.
The current version of Section 9543.1 now expressly requires that the DNA evidence exist at the time the motion is filed. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(a) (2) (providing "[t]he evidence shall be available for testing as of the date of the motion").
In his issues raised on appeal, Clay essentially challenges this determination.