1216 MDA 2023 J-A11003-24
[…] Appellant offers no argument that the analysis should be any different for purposes of § 4915.1. Accordingly, we follow Roberts on this issue. Appellant's subjective belief that he was not required to comply with Pennsylvania law is irrelevant, and the Commonwealth's evidence establishes that Appellant knew of his obligations as he signed paperwork informing him of those responsibilities. The Commonwealth's evidence readily establishes that he knew he failed to report as contemplated by Roberts. This challenge therefore fails.
Compare 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1 ("An individual who is subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13 (relating to applicability) commits an offense if he knowingly fails to . . . .") with 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.2(a) ("An individual who is subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.55(a), (a.1) or (b) (relating to registration) . . . commits an offense if the individual knowingly fails to . . . .").