observing that the movants and government officials in that case shared the goal of obtaining a judgment sustaining the challenged statute
[…] Further . . . an agreement requiring an agricultural producer to transfer funds to a labor union or labor organization for the purpose of paying an employee's membership fee or dues is invalid and unenforceable against public policy in restraint of trade or commerce in the State of North Carolina.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-79(b) (emphasis added). The fact that the Farm Act includes substantially the same declaration of agreements as (1) against public policy (2) "in restraint of trade or commerce in the State of North Carolina," as does the other subsection of the same statute, already held enforceable through Chapter 75, strongly counsels that the Farm Act likewise remains subject to enforcement by the Attorney General through Chapter 75. See National Credit Union Admin. v. First Nat'l Bank & Tr.