observing that the movants and government officials in that case shared the goal of obtaining a judgment sustaining the challenged statute
[…] Stat. § 95-13, does not affect whether he possesses authority (1) to prosecute criminal actions for violations of the Farm Act upon request of district attorneys, see N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 95-4(6), 114-11.6, or (2) as a consequence of his duty to investigate and prosecute (criminally and/or civilly) (A) entities doing business in North Carolina, "which are or may be embraced within the meaning of the statutes of [North Carolina] defining and denouncing trusts and combinations against trade and commerce," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-9, as well as (B) "'all . . . corporations or persons in North Carolina doing business in violation of law,'" id. See, e.g., State v.