observing that the movants and government officials in that case shared the goal of obtaining a judgment sustaining the challenged statute
[…] Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 75-1, 75-9, 75-13, and 75-14, the duties of the Attorney General include the authority to investigate and to criminally and civilly prosecute persons and corporations for entering into agreements in restraint of trade or commerce. Defendant Stein is a person within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and was acting under color of state law at all times relevant to this complaint.
Under North Carolina law, "[e]very contract, combination . . ., or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in the State of North Carolina is . . . illegal." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1. Moreover, "[e]very person or corporation who shall make any such contract expressly or shall knowingly be a party thereto by implication, or who shall engage in any such combination or conspiracy shall be guilty of a Class H felony." Id. Significantly,
"A Class H felony conviction carries with it a presumptive term of imprisonment of up to twenty months." Doe v. Cooper, 842 F.3d 833, 839 (4th Cir. 2016).