observing that the movants and government officials in that case shared the goal of obtaining a judgment sustaining the challenged statute
[…] Stat. § 75-9 (emphasis added); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-13 (providing that the Attorney General may initiate and/or "take charge of and prosecute all cases coming within the purview of [Chapter 75]"); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-14 (providing that "the Attorney General may prosecute civil actions . . . to obtain a mandatory order, including (but not limited to) permanent or temporary injunctions and temporary restraining orders, to carry out the provisions of [Chapter 75]").
Notwithstanding the foregoing statutory language, Stein maintains that "Plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate that [he] is responsible for enforcing the challenged provisions of the statute" (Docket Entry 45 at 10).