No. 91-998
[…] In my opinion, the Tax Court and the Court of Appeals correctly concluded that respondent is entitled to an income tax deduction for the cost of maintaining that office. This Court's contrary conclusion misreads the term "principal place of business" in § 280A of the Internal Revenue Code, deviates from Congress' purpose in enacting that provision, and unfairly denies an intended benefit to the growing number of self-employed taxpayers who manage their businesses from a home office.
Section 601 of the Tax Reform Act of 1976, 90 Stat. 1520, 1569-1572, as amended, 26 U.S.C. § 280A, provides, in part:
"(a) General Rule
"Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the case of a taxpayer who is an individual . . ., no deduction otherwise allowable under this chapter shall be allowed with respect to the use of a dwelling unit which is used by the taxpayer during the taxable year as a residence.
. . . . .
"(c) Exceptions for certain business or rental use; limitation on deductions for such use
"(1) Certain business use
Subsection (a) shall not apply to any item to the extent such item is allocable to a portion of the dwelling unit which is exclusively used on a regular basis —