Colón-Marrero v. Vélez
[…] Arizona v. Inter Tribal Council of Ariz., Inc., –––U.S. ––––, 133 S.Ct. 2247, 2251, 186 L.Ed.2d 239 (2013) (quoting 52 U.S.C. § 20503(a)). HAVA's requirements include creation of a “[c]omputerized statewide voter registration list” to “ensure that voter registration records in the State are accurate and are updated regularly.” 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a), (a)(4).


The specific HAVA provision at issue in this case, section 303(a), is titled “Computerized statewide voter registration list requirements.” 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a). With an exception not relevant here, the section directs that “each State ... shall implement, in a uniform and nondiscriminatory manner, a single, uniform, official, centralized, interactive computerized statewide voter registration list ... that contains the name and registration information of every legally registered voter in the State.” Id. § 21083(a)(1)(A). Appellant focuses on HAVA section 303(a)(4), which is titled “Minimum standard for accuracy of State voter registration records” and provides: