Colón-Marrero v. Vélez
[…] 1. HAVA's Enforcement Provisions

HAVA by its terms does not create a private right of action. The statute, however, does expressly provide two mechanisms for remedying grievances: (1) a civil action brought by the Attorney General, 52 U.S.C. § 21111, and (2) in states receiving funds under HAVA, “[e]stablishment of State-based administrative complaint procedures,” id. § 21112(a). States that do not receive HAVA funds must either certify that they have a comparable administrative scheme or submit a detailed compliance plan showing “the steps the State will take to ensure that it meets the [statute's] requirements.” Id. § 21112(b)(1)(B). The code sections containing these two procedures constitute a separate subchapter of HAVA titled “Enforcement.” See id. §§ 21111, 21112.

Section 21111 states in full: