Colón-Marrero v. Vélez
[…] Rio Grande Cmty. Health Ctr. v. Rullan, 397 F.3d 56, 74 (1st Cir.2005); accord Bryson v. Shumway, 308 F.3d 79, 88 (1st Cir.2002).

The relevant text of section 303(a)(4)(A) satisfies these requirements. It specifies a discrete class of beneficiaries—“registrants”—and describes specific procedures for removing individual registrants from the state's active voter rolls, including the requirement of notice and failure to vote in consecutive elections. 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(4)(A). Moreover, the command of the provision's final clause, that “no registrant may be removed solely by reason of a failure to vote,” id., resembles the language in Titles VI and IX of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 that the Supreme Court has highlighted as indicative of Congress's intent to create an individual right: “No person ... shall ... be subjected to discrimination.”