Colón-Marrero v. Vélez
[…] Thus, Brunner does not govern the private-right question here. Cf. Sandusky Cty. Democratic Party v. Blackwell, 387 F.3d 565, 572–73 (6th Cir.2004) (per curiam) (holding that the rights-creating language of HAVA § 302(a)(2), 52 U.S.C. § 21082(a)(2)—stating that individuals “shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot”—is unambiguous).

The subsection, 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(5)(B)(i), states:

The chief State election official and the official responsible for the State motor vehicle authority of a State shall enter into an agreement to match information in the database of the statewide voter registration system with information in the database of the motor vehicle authority to the extent required to enable each such official to verify the accuracy of the information provided on applications for voter registration.


We refuse to draw any significance from the Supreme Court's broad reference to section 303, rather than to the specific subsection at issue, when it raised doubts about the availability of a private remedy.