Colón-Marrero v. Vélez
[…] States that do not receive HAVA funds must either certify that they have a comparable administrative scheme or submit a detailed compliance plan showing “the steps the State will take to ensure that it meets the [statute's] requirements.” Id. § 21112(b)(1)(B). The code sections containing these two procedures constitute a separate subchapter of HAVA titled “Enforcement.” See id. §§ 21111, 21112.

Section 21111 states in full:

The Attorney General may bring a civil action against any State or jurisdiction in an appropriate United States District Court for such declaratory and injunctive relief (including a temporary restraining order, a permanent or temporary injunction, or other order) as may be necessary to carry out the uniform and nondiscriminatory election technology and administration requirements [required by HAVA].


Under the required administrative scheme, “any person who believes that there is a violation” of HAVA's voting and registration requirements may file a complaint with the state. 52 U.S.C. § 21112(a)(2)(B).