Colón-Marrero v. Vélez
[…] The introductory portion of section (a)(2)(A) directs state and local election officials to “perform list maintenance with respect to the computerized list on a regular basis,” 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(2)(A), and it then specifies how to do so in terms that refer to NVRA.

The five paragraphs of subsection (a) are titled as follows: (1) “Implementation”; (2) “Computerized list maintenance”; (3) “Technological security of computerized list”; (4) “Minimum standard for accuracy of State voter registration records”; and (5) “Verification of voter registration information.” 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a). Subsection (a)(4)—the “Minimum standard” provision—includes the deactivation language.

One of those instructions states that, “[i]f an individual is to be removed from the computerized list, such individual shall be removed in accordance with the provisions of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993.” See id. § 21083(a)(2)(A)(i). This instruction then lists several subsections of NVRA that prescribe removal procedures. Id.