Case No. 5:05-CV-222-OC-10GRJ.
[…] See Exh. A-15 at 1345. On direct appeal, the Florida Supreme Court found that "this testimony was limited to that which was relevant under [Florida Statute] section 921.141(7), and therefore we find no reversible error." Cole v. State, 701 So.2d at 851.The Florida Supreme Court's analysis was not contrary to, or an unreasonable application of, any federal constitutional law. In fact, Petitioner's argument on this issue is simply a recitation of the applicable federal standards, upon which the Florida victim-impact testimonial scheme is based. Cf. Florida Statute § 921.141(7) (victim impact evidence "shall be designed to demonstrate the victim's uniqueness as an individual human being and the resultant loss to the community's members by the victim's death. Characterizations and opinions about the crime, the defendant, and the appropriate sentence shall not be permitted as a part of victim impact evidence") with Payne v.