August 28, 1975
[…] C.M.I. asserts that the arbitration clause in the contract does not control for the reason that it was not signed by C.M.I. and amounts to a "material alteration" within the terms of subdivision (2) of section 2-207 of the Uniform Commercial Code. The retention of a confirmation between merchants for more than 10 days invalidates any purported defense of Statute of Frauds (Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-201 subd 2). However, it does not relieve the party from establishing the existence of a contract to arbitrate.
Pursuant to subdivision 2 of section 2-201, where a confirmation is sent "between merchants," and "the party receiving it has reason to know its contents," the Statute of Frauds defense is unavailable "unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received." It is undisputed here that no written objection was given by petitioners.