Case No. 12-20666 Adversary Proceeding No. 14-02020
[…] 2. Application of relevant case law to the Amended Complaints:
In order to determine whether Plaintiff has pled sufficient facts to state a claim for breach of fiduciary duty and/or negligence, the Court will consider the allegations in the Amended Complaints in the context of the relevant statutes and case law as to particular Defendants. Motion to Dismiss Amended Complaint as to Defendants Brian Dietz, Carolyn Riley, Fred Vitello and Michael Weeks (ECF No. 219):
Plaintiff's claim for breach of fiduciary duty and negligence are essentially the same. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.2541(1) which provides, in part, that an officer or director shall discharge his or her duties "with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances."
Brian Dietz ("Dietz") was the interim CEO of CMH from May 2009 through April 2010. (Amended Complaint as to Brian Dietz, ECF No. 192).