Case No. 12-20666 Adversary Proceeding No. 14-02020
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws §450.2551 references a director's liability arising out of the declaration of a dividend, the making a distribution to shareholders or the making a loan to a director or officer. Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.2497 concerns fees and expenses that may be awarded in a derivative action. --------
It is also argued that Defendant volunteer directors are immune from liability pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.2209(1)(d) and (e). Subsection (1)(d) provides that the articles of incorporation may contain:
For a corporation whose purposes, structures, and activities are exclusively those described in section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code of 1986, 26 USC 501, a provision that the corporation assumes all liability to any person other than the corporation, its shareholders, or its members for all acts or omissions of a volunteer director occurring on or after January 1, 1988 incurred in the good faith performance of the volunteer director's duties.Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.2209(1)(d) (emphasis added). The 1988 amendment to Article XI of the articles of incorporation contains a provision consistent with subsection (1)(d). (ECF No. 219, Exhibit 6). However, the language of both indicates that the liability assumed by the corporation is liability of the volunteer director to any person other than the corporation. The liability asserted in this case by Plaintiff is a breach of fiduciary duty/negligence owed by the volunteer directors to the corporation. Subsection(1)(d) is not applicable in this case.
It is also asserted that Defendant volunteer directors are immune from liability pursuant to Mich. Comp.