Case No. 12-20666 Adversary Proceeding No. 14-02020
[…] negligence against defendant officers and defendant directors?
1. Law
Plaintiff alleges in the Amended Complaints that Defendant directors and officers breached fiduciary duties and were negligent in the performance of their responsibilities to CMH. In order to consider whether Plaintiff has stated a claim against Defendants on these grounds, it is necessary to consider the positions held by Defendants at CMH and their corresponding responsibilities. Pursuant to the NCA, "the business and affairs of a corporation shall be managed by or under the direction of its board." Mich. Comp. Laws. § 450.2501. Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or bylaws, it is the board of directors of a nonprofit corporation that elects or appoints corporate officers. Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.2531(1). A corporate officer "has the authority and shall perform the duties in the management of the corporation provided in the bylaws, or determined in accordance with a resolution or resolutions of the board that is not inconsistent with the bylaws." Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.2531(4).
There is no presumption that the corporation president has any particular power to act on behalf of the corporation. Vogt v. General Necessities Corp., 262 Mich. 409, 247 N.W. 707 (1933), Wray v. Tilden Saw Co., 198 Mich. 461, 164 N.W. 545 (1917).