Clinton Nurseries, Inc. v. Pirtle Nursery, Inc. (In re Clinton Nurseries, Inc.)
[…] For these reasons, the Court concludes that the Agreement constitutes a lease, as it embodies, in substantial part, a landlord/tenant relationship between Pirtle and CNM.

B. Pirtle's Agricultural Lien Defense

Under the second component of its "agricultural lien defense," Pirtle argues that it possessed a landlord's lien on the tree crops grown during the Spring 2016 growing season under Tennessee Code § 66-12-101. Section 66-12-101 states:

A landlord and one controlling land by lease or otherwise shall have a lien on all crops grown on the land during the year for the payment of the rent for the year, whether the contract of rental be verbal or in writing, and this lien shall inure to the benefit of the assignee of the lienor.
Tenn. Code. Ann. § 66-12-101 (emphasis added). The plain language of this statute clearly indicates that Pirtle possessed a landlord's lien on CNM's tree crops during the Spring 2016 growing season. See Bramlett v.