Clinton Nurseries, Inc. v. Pirtle Nursery, Inc. (In re Clinton Nurseries, Inc.)
[…] Jur. 2d Crops § 23 (footnotes omitted); see also Lone Oak Farm Corp. v. Riverside Fertilizer Co., 229 Neb. 548, 553, 428 N.W.2d 175, 178 (1988) ("If . . . the lease is on a cash rent basis, the cotenancy relationship does not exist. In this situation the landlord's only recourse in the crops would be through an agreement with the tenant to give a security interest in the crops.").

Pirtle also argues that it possessed a laborer's lien under Tennessee Code § 66-12-113 for the labor necessary to "grow, maintain and utilize machinery and services to [CNM's] plants." Def.'s Mem. at 3. Section 66-12-113 states:

When any person shall perform any labor or render services to another in accordance with a contract, written or verbal, for cultivating the soil, and shall produce a crop, such person shall have a lien upon the crop produced, which shall be the results of such person's labor, for the payment of such compensation or wages as agreed upon in the contract.
Tenn. Code.