Docket No. 10790.
[…] "Its origin must have been at a time `whereof the memory of man runneth not to the contrary.'"
There was a presumption artificially contrived of a lost grant but this artifice has been abandoned both under the modern common law and in California. (Craig, Prescriptive Water Rights in California, 42 Cal.L.Rev. 219, 220, note 4.)
Civil Code section 1007 has provided since 1872 that "Occupancy for the period prescribed by the Code of Civil Procedure as sufficient to bar any [`an' in 1872] action for the recovery of the property confers a title thereto, denominated a title by prescription, which is sufficient against all, . . ." The period prescribed by the Code of Civil Procedure is five years. (Code Civ. Proc., § 321) [4] Broad in its terms, Civil Code section 1007 has been held merely to fix the time in which a right of prescription may be acquired.