No. 2023AP1399-OA
[…] Tony Evers was the Governor during the Johnson litigation and currently holds that office. There has not been a change in office-holder to Justify the Governor's flip-flop on the issue.
Lewis Carroll, Through the Looking Glass, and What Alice Found There (1871).
Wis. Stat. § 757.02(1) ("I …. do solemnly swear that I will support the constitution of the United States and the constitution of the state of Wisconsin; that I will administer justice without respect to persons and will faithfully and impartially discharge the duties of said office to the best of my ability. So help me God.") (emphasis added).
The majority similarly says there are "compelling public policy reasons why this court should not exercise its discretion to apply estoppel in this ease." Majority op., ¶50. The majority fails to actually articulate any reasons.
Clarke v. Wis.