No. 2023AP1399-OA
[…] L. Rev. 101, 167 (noting that 49 states have imposed contiguity requirements on their legislative maps); Richard G. Niemi, The Relationship Between Votes and Seats: The Ultimate Question in Political Gerrymandering, 33 UCLA L. Rev. 185, 187 (1985) ("That political districts should be contiguous—that all parts of a district should be connected—is not likely to be important in gerrymandering cases because it is relatively noncontroversial.").
See Wis. Const. art. VII, § 10(1) ("No … judge of any court of record shall hold any other office of public trust, except a judicial office, during the term for which elected."); Wis. Stat. § 757.02(2) ("The judge of any court of record in this state shall be ineligible to hold any office of public trust, except a judicial office, during the term for which he or she was elected or appointed."); see also Wagner v. Milwaukee Cnty. Election Comm'n, 2003 WI 103, 112, 263 Wis. 2d 709, 666 N.W.2d 816 (holding that the Wisconsin Constitution prohibits a judge or justice from holding a non-judicial position of public trust during the entire term for which he or she was originally elected).