NO. 01-19-00450-CV
[…] See id. § 101.101(a) (requiring notice to be given to governmental entity within six months of injury in order to bring claim against governmental entity).
The Act's notice provision "allows governmental entities to investigate claims while the facts are fresh, to guard against unfounded claims, to settle claims, and to prepare for trial." Metro. Transit Auth. of Harris Cty. v. Garza, No. 01-18-00408-CV, 2019 WL 1523186, at *4 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Apr. 9, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing Cathey v. Booth, 900 S.W.2d 339, 341 (Tex. 1995) (per curiam)). Section 101.101(a) provides that a governmental unit is "entitled to receive notice of a claim against it . . . not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101(a). Such formal notice, which must be in writing, must reasonably describe (1) the damage or injury claimed, (2) the time and place of the incident, and (3) the incident. Id.
Although the Act states that a claimant must provide written notice within six months of his injury, it also provides that a city can establish a different notice deadline in its charter. Id. § 101.101(b) ("A City's charter and ordinance provisions requiring notice within a charter period permitted by law are ratified and approved."). The City of Houston's charter establishes a 90-day deadline to provide it with notice of a claim for damages for personal injuries. CITY OF HOUSTON CHARTER, art. IX, § 11; see Duncan v. City of Hous., No. 01-05-00079-CV, 2006 WL 181399, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Jan. 26, 2006, pet. denied) (mem. op.).
The written notice requirements in subsections (a) and (b) do not apply if a governmental unit has actual notice. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101(c) ("The notice requirements . . . do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant's property has been damaged."). However, knowledge that a death, injury, or property damage has occurred, standing alone, is not sufficient to put a governmental unit on actual notice as required under the Tort Claims Act. City of San Antonio v. Tenorio, 543 S.W.3d 772, 776 (Tex. 2018).