NO. 01-19-00450-CV
[…] Balderas, No. 14-16-00211-CV, 2017 WL 1416219, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Apr. 18, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.) (stating that controlling date is date governmental unit receives notice, not date claimant sends notice).
In his response to the plea, Miller did not claim to have timely served the City with written notice. Instead, he argued that the City had actual notice of his claims and, therefore, he was excused from having to serve it with formal written notice. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101(c) (stating that Tort Claims Act's notice requirements "do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant's property has been damaged"). In support of his argument, Miller attached an EMS Patient Care Report from his accident.