NO. 01-19-00450-CV
[…] Miller did not argue or present evidence in his response to the City's plea to the jurisdiction that he met the Act's formal notice requirement. We conclude that Miller did not meet the Act's formal notice requirement.
We sustain the City's first issue.
2. Actual Notice
In its second issue, the City argues that Miller failed to establish that it had actual notice of his claims. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101(c) (stating that Tort Claims Act's notice requirements "do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant's property has been damaged"); Worsdale, 578 S.W.3d at 66 (stating that initial burden is on claimant to affirmatively demonstrate trial court's subject-matter jurisdiction).