07-CV-0451S.
[…] The funds appropriated under Section VI.C. above (payments from the United States and the State of New York required for the Agreement to become effective) may be used at the Nation's option, to acquire lands to increase the land base of the Seneca Nation, provided that such lands shall be outside of that portion of the City of Salamanca that is within the Allegany Reservation (which land was already owned by the SNI).
S. REP. NO. 101-511 at 24 (parentheticals added). Section 1774f(c) of the SNSA does not give wholesale effect to this provision. Rather, Congress chose to limit such acquisitions to "land within [the SNI's] aboriginal area in the State or situated within or near proximity to former reservation land," 25 U.S.C. § 1774f(c), thereby paralleling provisions appearing in other acts on which Plaintiffs rely.