07-CV-0451S.
[…] For purposes of the IGRA, "Indian lands" include:
(A) all lands within the limit of any Indian reservation; and
(B) any lands title to which is either held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual or held by any Indian tribe or individual subject to restriction by the United States against alienation and over which an Indian tribe exercises governmental power.Id. § 2703(4); see also, 25 C.F.R. § 502.12.
Section 502.12 of Title 25 of the Code of Federal Regulations defines Indian lands as follows:
(a) Land within the limits of an Indian reservation; or
(b) Land over which an Indian tribe exercises governmental power and that is either —
(1) Held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual; or
(2) Held by an Indian tribe or individual subject to restriction by the United States against alienation.
However, the IGRA expressly prohibits gaming on land "acquired by the Secretary in trust for the benefit of an Indian tribe after October 17, 1988" unless a defined statutory exception applies. 25 U.S.C. § 2719. Among the exceptions are where: