07-CV-0451S.
[…] Federal Power Comm'n v. Tuscarora Indian Nation, 362 U.S. 99, 119, 80 S. Ct. 543, 4 L. Ed. 2d 584 (1960) ("The obvious purpose of the Nonintercourse Act is to prevent unfair, improvident, or improper disposition by Indians of lands owned or possessed by them to other parties . . . [by enabling the federal government] to vacate any disposition of their lands made without its consent.") (citations omitted) (alteration added).
The Nonintercourse Act was renewed periodically and remains substantially in force today. Last modified in 1834, the Act is currently codified in 25 U.S.C. § 177. Seneca Nation of Indians v. United States, 173 Ct. Cl. 917, 924 n. 6 (1965) (tracing amendments). The current version provides, in pertinent part, that:
No purchase, grant, lease or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.25 U.S.C. § 177.
F. The Treaty of Canandaigua
Hostilities between the United States and Indian tribes located west of New York and Pennsylvania continued well after the Revolutionary War.