07-CV-0451S.
[…] Id. at 6, 31.
In enacting the SNSA, Congress found that:
The "Seneca Nation Settlement Act of 1990" is the short title for Public Law 101-503, entitled "An Act to provide for the renegotiation of certain leases of the Seneca Nation, and for other purposes." 104 Stat. 1292 (1990).
An analysis of historic land values indicates that the payments made under the original [99-year] lease agreement and under the [Claims Commission] settlement described in paragraph (2)(E) were well below the actual lease value of the property.25 U.S.C. § 1774(a)(3) (alterations added). Congress further found that the federal government had "a moral responsibility . . . to help secure a fair and equitable settlement for past inequities." Id. § 1774(a)(6). To assist in resolving inequities relating to the 1892 leases, the SNSA provided that the United States would pay the SNI $35 million. Id. §§ 1774(b)(2), 1774d(b). The United States sought "to avoid the potential legal liability on the part of the United States that could be a direct consequence of not reaching a settlement." Id. § 1774(b)(8).
New York passed legislation in July 1991, in which it agreed to pay the SNI $25 million. See Fluent, 847 F. Supp. at 1050.