07-CV-0451S.
[…] Hogen went on to find that, by virtue of the federal government's restrictions against alienation, the Parcel is "Indian country" over which the SNI has inherent jurisdiction. He also found that the SNI has exercised governmental authority over the Parcel since acquiring it in 2005. AR00010-12. In sum, Chairman Hogen concluded that the IGRA's "Indian lands" criteria has been met. 25 U.S.C. § 2703(4)(B) (title is "held by an Indian tribe . . . subject to restriction by the United States against alienation and over which an Indian tribe exercises governmental power"). In reaching this conclusion, Hogen considered and deferred to the Secretary's November 12, 2002 opinion letter to the SNI. AR00011-12, AR00233-40.