No. 6063.
[…] To the extent that there may be a difference, we stand on our later wording. See also Rudolph v. United States, 1962, 370 U.S. 269, 270, 82 S.Ct. 1277, 8 L.Ed.2d 484.
With respect to the first issue raised by the government, we believe that as a theoretical matter the court was wrong in saying broadly that the statutory burden was upon the government to prove that the accumulations were in excess of the reasonable needs of the business. Section 534 of the 1954 Internal Revenue Code (later made applicable to all cases tried after its enactment) reads in part as follows.
"§ 534. Burden of proof
"(a) General rule. — In any proceeding before the Tax Court involving a notice of deficiency based in whole or in part on the allegation that all or any part of the earnings and profits have been permitted to accumulate beyond the reasonable needs of the business, the burden of proof with respect to such allegation shall —
"(1) if notification has not been sent in accordance with subsection (b), be on the Secretary or his delegate, or