describing the Act's approval requirements and process
[…] Pls.’ Reply at 33. Not so. As the FDA explains, that power "is an on/off switch that merely authorizes the FDA to subject tobacco products to the requirements of Chapter IX" of the TCA. See Defs.’ Reply in Further Supp. of Defs.’ Cross-Mot., ECF No. 188 [hereinafter Defs.’ Reply], at 3. Once a product is "deemed" under Section 387a(b) the baseline premarket review requirements, including the grandfather date, automatically kick in and "may not [be] modif[ied]" by regulation. Nicopure , 944 F.3d at 281.
Third, Plaintiffs cite 21 U.S.C. § 387f(a), which provides that "any requirement established by or under section 387b, 387c, 387e, or 387i of this title applicable to a tobacco product shall apply to such tobacco product until the applicability of the requirement to the tobacco product has been changed by action taken under" the agency's other sources of rulemaking authority in the TCA. See Pls.’ Mot. at 31. Critically, however, Section 387f(a) does not authorize changes to Section 387j, which includes the February 2007 grandfather date for substantial equivalence reports. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 387j(a)(1)(A), (a)(2)(A).