describing the Act's approval requirements and process
[…] Even if the argument were properly presented, however, it would be unavailing. Both Sections 387a and Section 387g are part of Chapter IX of the TCA, and the entire chapter applies only once a product is "deem[ed] to be subject" to the Act. See 21 U.S.C. § 387a(b). Thus, the FDA may impose additional tobacco product standards under Section 387g only if it has first deemed the product pursuant to Section 387a.
Second, Plaintiffs invoke 21 U.S.C. § 387a(b), which provides that "[t]his subchapter"—i.e., Chapter IX of the TCA—"shall apply ... to any other tobacco products that the [FDA] by regulation deems to be subject to this subchapter." 21 U.S.C. § 387a(b) (emphasis added); see Pls.’ Mot. at 30–31. Plaintiffs suggest that the power to deem products "by regulation" includes the power to "calibrate the regulatory scheme to newly deemed products, including through the adjustment of the" grandfather date.