describing the Act's approval requirements and process
[…] Id.
IV. DISCUSSION
The court begins its analysis by considering Counts I, XIII, XI, and XV, which apply equally to all cigar and pipe tobacco products. The court then will consider the claims specific to premium cigars only.
A. Challenges Applicable to All Cigar and Pipe Tobacco Products
1. Count I – Challenge to the 2007 Grandfather Date
The TCA requires that, with limited exceptions, all "new tobacco product[s]" must undergo premarket review. See 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(2). A new tobacco product is defined as "any tobacco product (including those products in test markets) that was not commercially marketed in the United States as of February 15, 2007," or "any modification ... of a tobacco product where the modified product was commercially marketed in the United States after February 15, 2007." Id. § 387j(a)(1). To grant a new tobacco product premarket authorization through the substantial equivalence pathway, the FDA must "issue[ ] an order" finding that the product is "substantially equivalent to a tobacco product commercially marketed ... in the United States as of February 15, 2007." Id. §§ 387j(a)(2) ; 387e(j)(1)(A). The 2007 look-back date is known as the "predicate" date, or the "grandfather" date. See Pls.’ Mot. at 3; Defs.’ Cross-Mot. at 16.