describing the Act's approval requirements and process
[…] See Pls.’ Reply in Further Supp. of Pls.’ Mot. & Opp'n to Defs.’ Cross-Mot., ECF No. 185 [hereinafter Pls.’ Reply] at 32–34. None of those provisions, however, grants the FDA authority to rewrite the statutorily-established date.
Plaintiffs contend that the FDA's interpretation is not entitled to Chevron deference. See Pls.’ Mot. at 32. The court need not decide that question, however, as the statute unambiguously does not permit the agency to alter the grandfather date.
First, Plaintiffs cite 21 U.S.C. § 387g(a)(3)(A), which allows the FDA to adopt "tobacco product standards in addition" to certain standards established by Congress, if the agency "finds that a tobacco product standard is appropriate for the protection of the public health." See Pls.’ Mot. at 30 (citing 21 U.S.C. § 387g(a)(3)(A) ). Plaintiffs suggest that the FDA could have used this authority "to craft a regulatory scheme that did not include the substantial equivalence process and its 2007 predicate date."