Christopherson v. Am. Strategic Ins. Corp.
[…] The insurer did not provide any payments to plaintiff for additional living expenses for the period of June 5 through August 16, 2018.

2. August 28: A Second Tree Falls

On August 28, a second tree fell on plaintiff's house. He notified the insurer on August 30. On November 21, the Village of Richfield issued an Order to Raze and Remove Buildings from plaintiff's property by January 5, 2019. The Order was authorized by Wisconsin Statute § 66.0413(1)(b)(1), which empowers local governments to order an owner to raze a building that is "dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary, or otherwise unfit for human habitation and unreasonable to repair." See also § 66.0413(1)(c) (establishing presumption of unreasonableness to repair in certain circumstances, including when repair costs would exceed 50 percent of building value).